U.S. RAMSAR SITE

CONTACT ADDRESS LIST (as or June 2004)

 

To update this list contact

Marina Sansostri Ratchford
Division of International Conservation
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
4401 N. Fairfax Dr., Suite 740d
Arlington, VA 22203
703-358-2480
Fax: 703-358-2115
marina_ratchford@fws.gov

 

 

1.         Ash  Meadows National Wildlife Refuge (4/87)

 

Sharon McKelvey

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

HCR 70

Box 610‑z

Amargosa Valley, Nevada 89020        

775-372-5435

Fax: 775-372-5436

 

           

2.         Edwin B. Forsythe National Wildlife Refuge (4/87)

 

Steve Atzert

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Great Creek Road, Box 72

Occanville, NJ  08231

609-652-1665

609-652-1474 fax

 

 

3.         Izembek National Wildlife Refuge (4/87)

 

Pat Gonzalez

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Box 127

Cold Bay, AK  99571

907‑532‑2445

907-532-2549 fax

 

 

4.         Okefenokee National Wildlife Refuge (4/87)

 

c/o Mr. Mallory Reeves

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Route 2, Box 3330

Folkston, GA  32537

912-496-7366

912-496-3332 fax

skippy_reeves@fws.gov

Jim Burkhart, ext. 233

 

 


5.         Everglades National Park (6/87)

 

Rick Cook

National Park Service

40001 State Road 9336

Homestead, FL  33034

305-242-7714

Fax: 305-242-7711

 

 

6.         Chesapeake Bay Estuary System (6/87)

 

            John Wolflin

            Chesapeake Bay Field Office

            177 Admiral Cochrane Dr.

            Annapolis, MD 21401

            410-573-4573

 

            Bob Zepp

Fax: 410-269-0832

 

 

Cooperators at the Site:

 

·          Eastern Neck National Wildlife Refuge

Martin Kaehny

1730 Eastern Neck Road

Rock Hall, MD  21661

410-639-7056

410-639-2516 fax

 

·          Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge

Glenn A. Carowan, Jr.

2145 Key Wallace Drive

Cambridge, MD  21613

410-228-2692

410-228-3261 fax

 

·          Presquile National Wildlife Refuge

Barry Brady

P.O. Box 189

Prince George, VA  23875

804-733-8042

804-733-8042 fax

 

·          Mason Neck National Wildlife Refuge

Greg Weiler

14344 Jefferson Davis Hwy.

Woodbridge, Virginia 22191‑2890      

703‑490‑4079

703-690-8495 fax

 

·          Saxis Wildlife Management Area

·          Ragged Island Wildlife Management Area


·          Chickahominy Wildlife Management Area

·          Hog Island Wildlife Refuge

·          Pettigrew Wildlife Management Area

·          Lands End Refuge

·          Game Farm Marsh

·          Kittewan Refuge

c/o Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries

4010 W. Broad Street, P.O. Box 11104,

Richmond, VA  23230

804-367-1000

 

·          Goodwin Island Complex

·          Oak Island

·          Vims Man-Made Marsh

c/o College of William & Mary and the Virginia Institute of Marine Science

 

·          Mason Neck State Park (SP)

·          Chippokes Plantation SP

·          York River SP

·          Leesylvania SP

·          Westmorela nd SP

·          Seashore SP

·          Caledon Natural Area

·          Parker's Marsh Natural Area

c/o Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation

Director, Division of State Parks

203 Governor Street, Suite 306

Richmond, VA 23219

804-786-2132

 

·          Pocomoke Sound Wildlife Management Area (WMA)

·          Cedar Island WMA

·          James Island State Park

·          Fairmount WMA

·          Deal Island WMA

·          Ellis Bay WMA

·          Fishing Bay WMA

·          Taylor Island WMA

·          Lecompte WMA

·          Linkwood WMA

·          Idylwild WMA

·          Pocomoke River WMA

·          Wye Island Natural Resources Management Area


·          Severn River Natural Environmental Area (NEA)

·          Millinton WMA

·          Merkle WMA (Adjoins Anne Arundel Co. Patuxent Wildlife Sanctuary)

·          Bowen WMA

·          Myrtle Grove WMA

·          Mattawoman NEA

·          Zekiah Swamp NEA

·          South Marsh Island WMA

c/o Maryland Department of Natural Resources--Fish, Heritage & Wildlife Administration

Tawas Street Office Bldg.

580 Taylor Avenue

Annanpolis, MD  21401

 

 

7.         Cheyenne Bottoms Wildlife Management Area (10/88)

 

Karl Grover

56 NE 40th Road

Great Bend, KS  67530

620-793-3066

620-792-6358

 

 

8.         Cache/Lower White Rivers (11/89)

 

Cooperators at the Site:

 

·          White River National Wildlife Refuge

Larry Mallard

870‑282‑8200

Fax: 870-282-8234

Contact: Dane Dukes

 

·          Cache River National Wildlife Refuge

Dennis Widner

Rt.2 Box 126‑t

Augusta, Arkansas 72006

501‑347‑2614

 

·          Rex Hancock-Black Swamp Wildlife Management Area

·          Dagmar Wildlife Management Area

·          Trusten Holder Wildlife Management Area

c/o Arkansas Game & Fish Commission


Hampton Waterfowl Research Center

Route 1, Box 188-A

Humphrey, AR 72073

 

 

9.         Horicon Marsh (12/90)

 

Cooperators at the Site:

 

·          Horicon National Wildlife Refuge

Patti Meyers

W4279 Headquarters Road

Mayville, WI 53050

920-387-2658 ext. 11

920‑387-2973  fax

 

 

·          Horicon Marsh Wildlife Area

c/o Steven Miller, Director, Bureau Wildlife Management

Department of Natural Resource

P.O. Box 7921

Madison, WI  53707

 

 

10.       Catahoula Lake (06/91)

 

Cooperators at the Site:

 

·          Catahoula Lake

Robert Helm

c/o Louisiana Department of Wildlife & Fisheries

Wildlife Division

P.O. Box 98000

            Baton Rouge, LA  70898-9000

            225-765-2358

            helm_RN@wlf.state.la.us

            Contact: David Hayden Hayden_D@wlf.state.la.us

           

            Catahoula Lake National Wildlife Refuge

Eric Sipco, Kim Randall

P.O. Drawer Z

Rhinehart, LA  71363-0201

318-992-5261

318-992-6023 fax

 

 

11.       Delaware Bay Estuary System (05/92)


Cooperators at the Site:

 

Delaware Bay Estuary Project

Gregory Breese

302-653-9152 ext. 15

 

·          Supawana Meadows National Wildlife Refuge

 

·          Killcohook National Wildlife Management Area

 

·          Cape May National Wildlife Refuge

Howard Schlegel

4 Kimbles Beach Rd.

Cape May Courthouse, NJ 08210‑4207

609-463-0994

 

·          Bombay National Wildlife Refuge

Terry Villanueva

2591 Whitehall Neck Rd.

Smyrna, Delaware 19977

302‑653‑9345

 

·          Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuge

Barron Crawford

RD 3 Box 195

Milton, Delaware 19968

302‑684‑8504

 

·          No specific Site named

c/o Natural Lands Trust

1031 Palmers Mill Road

Media, PA  19063

215-353-5587

 

·          The Marvel Tract

c/o Delaware Nature Society

 

·          No specific Site named

c/o New Jersey Natural Lands Trust

CN 404

Trenton, NJ 08625

609-984-1339

 

·          No specific Site named


Nature Conservancy - Delaware

P.O. Box 1324

319 South State Street

Dover, DE  19903-1324

302-674-3550

302-674-5271 fax

 

·          No specific Site named

c/o Nature Conservancy - New Jersey

P.O. Box 181, 17 Fairmount Road

Pottersville, NJ  07979-0181

908-439-3007

908-439-3545 fax

 

·          No specific Site named

Delaware Wild Lands

315 Main Street

Odessa, DE  197-0505

302-378-2736

302-378-3629 fax

 

·          Augustine Wildlife Management Area (WMA)

·          Cedar Swamp WMA

·          C&D Canal WMA

·          Little Creek WMA

·          Milford Neck WMA

·          Gordon Pond WMA

·          Prime Hook WMA

·          Appoquinimink WMA

·          Woodland Beach WMA

·          Cedar Creek WMA

·          Pea Patch Island Nature Preserve (NP)

·          Beach Plum Island NP

·          Murderkill River NP

·          Cedar Creek NP

·          Killens Pond State Park

·          Cape Henlopen State Park

c/o Delaware Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control

Division of Fish and Wildlife

89 Kings Highway, P.O. Box 1401

Dover, DE  19903

 

·          Berrytown Fish and Wildlife Management Area (FWMA)


·          New Sweden FWMA

·          Beaver Swamp FWMA

·          Cedarville Pond FWMA

·          Clarks Pond FWMA

·          Corson FWMA

·          Dennis Creek FWMA

·          Dix FWMA

·          Egg Island FWMA

·          Fortescue FWMA

·          Greenwood Pond FWMA

·          Harrisonville Lake FWMA

·          Heislerville FWMA

·          Higbee Beach FWMA

·          Logan Pond FWMA

·          Mad Horse Creek FWMA

·          Maskells Mill Pond FWMA

·          Menantico Ponds FWMA

·          Nantuxent FWMA

·          Rowands Pond FWMA

·          Union Lake FWMA

·          Edward G. Bevan FWMA

·          Peaslee FWMA

·          Salem Meadows FWMA

c/o New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection & Energy

CN 400

Trenton, NJ  08625

 

·          Fishing Creek Wildlife and Conservation Area

c/o Cape May County Park Commission

Route 9 & Pine Lane

Cape May Court House, NJ  08210-3071

 

 

12.       Pelican Island National Wildlife Refuge (03/93)

 

Paul Tritaik

P.O. Box 6504

Titusville, FL  32782

772-562-3909 ext. 275

 

           

13.       Caddo Lake (10/93)


State Park and Wildlife Management Area

4200 Smith School Road

Austin, TX  78744

512-389-4800

 

Caddo Lake Institute

Dwight Shellman

Rt. 2, Box 24B

Karnack, TX 75661

903‑789‑3247

903‑789‑3936 fax

         or

0191 Woods Road

P.O. Box 2710

Aspen, CO 81612‑2710

970‑925‑2710

970‑923‑4245 fax

 

Sarah Kniepp?

State Coordinator

Water Education for Teachers (W.E.T.)

972-669-0200

 

Dwight Shellman

dks@sopris.net

 

           

14.       Lower Connecticut River (11/94)

 

Cooperators at the Site:

 

·          No specific Site named

c/o Southern New England - New York Bight Coastal Ecosystem Program

Joe Dowhan or Marci Caplis

Shoreline Plaza - Route 1A, P.O. Box 307

Charlestown, RI  02813

401-364-9124

401-364-0170 fax

 

·          Chapsmans Pond

·          Chester Creek

·          Great Island

·          Griswold Point

·          Hamburg Cove

·          Lord Cove

·          Pratt Cove

·          Ragged Rock Creek


·          Selden Creek

·          South Cove, Essex

·          Turtle Creek

·          Upper Island

·          Whalebone Cove

c/o Nature Conservancy - Connecticut Chapter

15 High Street

Middleton, CT  06457 - 3788

203-344-0716

203-344-1334 fax

 

·          Chapmans Pond

c/o East Haddam Land Trust

P.O. Box 122

East Haddam, CT  06423

 

·          Blackhall River

·          Clark Creek WMA

·          Connecticut River WMA

·          Cromwell Meadows WMA

·          Dart Island SP

·          Deep River

·          Ferry Point Marsh WMA

·          George D. Seymour SPSR

·          Gillette Castle SP

·          Great Island WMA

·          Haddam Island SP

·          Haddam  Meadows SP

·          Haddam Neck WMA

·          Higganum Meadows WMA

·          Hurd SP

·          Lieutenant River

·          Lords Cove WMA

·          Lords Island WMA

·          Marine Headquarters

·          Nott Island WMA

·          Pecausett Meadows WMA

·          Plum Bank WMA

·          Ragged Rock Creek WMA

·          Richs Island WMA

·          Rutty Creek WMA

·          Salmon River SF

·          Selden Neck SP

·          Thatchbed Marsh WMA

·          Wangunk Meadows WMA

·          Wopowog WMA


Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection

Ron Rozsa 

Long Island Sound Programs

79 Elm Street

Hartford,  CT  06106

860-424-3034

ron.rozsa@po.state.ct.us

 

·          Salmon Cove

c/o Connecticut Audubon Society

118 Oak Street

Hartford, CT  06106

203-527-8737

 

 

15.       Cache River - Cypress Creek Wetlands Area (11/94)

 

Cooperators at the Site:

 

·          Cypress Creek National Wildlife Refuge

Dennis Sharp

0137 Rustic Campus Drive

Ullin, Illinois 62992      

618-634-2231

618-634-9656 fax

 

·          Cache River State Natural Area

·          Horseshoe Lake State Conservation Area

c/o Illinios Department of Conservation

Bill White

Lincoln Tower Plaza

524 South Second Street

Springfield, IL  62701-1787

217-782-3715

 

·          Limekiln Slough Preserve

c/o Nature Conservancy - Southern Illinios Field Office

Route 1, Box 53E

Ullin, IL  62992

618-634-2524

618-634-9656 fax

 

 


16.              Sand Lake National Wildlife Refuge (8/98)

 

Gene Williams

39650 Sand Lake Drive

Columbia, SD 57433

605-885-6320

605-885-6401 fax

 

 

17.              Bolinas Lagoon (9/98)

 

c/o Marin County Open Space District

Ronald Miska

Department of Parks, Open Space and Cultural Services

3501 Civic Center Drive

San Rafael, CA 94903

415-499-6391

415-499-3795 fax

Rmiska@co.marin.ca.us

 

James Raives

(415) 499-3745

jraives@co.marin.ca.us

http://www.marinopenspace.org

 

 

18.              Quivira National Wildlife Refuge

 

RR 3, Box 48A
Stafford, KS   67578
E-mail: quivira@fws.gov
Phone Number: 620-486-2393

David Hilley, Project Leader

 

 

19.       Tomales Bay

 

Jules G. Evens, President

            Environmental Action Committee of West Marin

P.O. Box 609

Point Reyes Station, CA  94956-0839

 

Last updated June 30, 2004

 

Pending Sites

 

Grassland Ecological Area

Robert Shaffer, Central Valley Joint Venture

Kim Forrest, San Luis National Wildlife Refuge Complex

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

P.O. Box 2176

Los Banos, California 93635

(209) 826-3508

 

Kawainui and Hamakua Wetland Complex (Hawaii)

David Smith, viking@hgea.org

Rep. Cynthia Thielen, repthielen@capitol.hawaii.gov

 

Tijuana River National Estuarine Research Reserve

Mike McCoy, mccoy4ib@aol.com

619-423-0495

Aug 31- Oct 2004: 303-258-0621

 

Other Ramsar contacts

 

U.S.

 

Stan Austin

US EPA Headquarters Wetlands Division

(4502T) Ariel Rios Bldg

1200 Pennsylvania Ave.

Washington DC 20460

202-566-1385

Fax 202-566-1349

austin.stanley@epa.gov

(USNRC member)

 

Jack Capp

Office of International Programs

USDA Forest Service

jcapp@fs.fed.us
(
USNRC member)

 

Philip Cicconi

Friends of Eastern Neck, Inc.

PO Box 4500

Rock Hall MD 21661

410-639-2387

Fax 410-639-2516

pcicconi@friend.ly.net

(USNRC member)

 

Alex Desherbinin

Columbia University Center for Int'l Earth Science Info Ntwrk

61 Route 9W, PO Box 1000

Palisades NY 10964

845-365-8936

845-365-8922

adesherbinin@ciesin.columbia.edu

(USNRC member)

 

Charles D. Duncan

Western Hemisphere Shorebird Reserve Network

76 Emery Street

Portland, ME  04102

T: 207-871-9295

F: 207-842-6496

cduncan@manomet.org

 

George Furness

Conservation Treaty Support Fund

ctsf@conservationtreaty.org

(USNRC member)

 

Royal Gardner

Stetson University College of Law

GARDNER@law.stetson.edu

(USNRC member)

 

John Goodin

US EPA Hdqtrs. Wetlands Division

(4502T) Ariel Rios Bldg

1200 Pennsylvania Ave.

Washington DC 20460

202-566-1385

202-566-1349

goodin.john@epa.gov

(USNRC member)

 

Bill Howard

Wildlife Habitat Council

1010 Wayne Ave., Suite 920S

Silver Spring MD 20910

301-588-8994

Fax 301-588-4639

bhoward@wildlifehc.org

(USNRC member)

 

Kathy Hurld

Environmental Protection Agency Wetlands Division

1200 Pennsylvania Ave, NW (4502T)

Washington Dc 20460

202-566-1269

Fax 202-566-1349

hurld.kathy@epamail.epa.gov

(USNRC member)

 

Paul Jackson

The Nature Conservancy

421 West First Ave., #200

Anchorage AK 99567

907-276-3133X115

Fax 907-276-2584

pjackson@tnc.org

(USNRC member)

 

Jon Kusler

Association of State Wetland Managers

1434 Helderberg Trail

Berne, NY 12023-9746

(518) 872-1804

aswm@aswm.org

 

Kathleen Kutschenreuter

US EPA Headquarters    

1200 Pennsylvania Ave

Washington DC

202-566-1383

kutschenreuter.kathleen@epa.gov

(USNRC member)

 

Donald E. MacLauchlan

Asesor de Proyectos Internacionales

Asociacion Internacional de Agencias de Pesca y Vida Silvestre

444 North Capitol Street, NW, Suite 544

Washington, DC  20001

Phone 202-624-3600 * Fax 202-624-7891 * Email: donmac@sso.org

(USNRC member)

 

Larry Mason

1891 Patrick Henry Dr.

Arlington VA 22201

703-241-8896

703-241-8896

lawrmason@cs.com

(USNRC member)

 

Ron Miska

(USNRC member)

 

Bruce Monroe

Seal Beach National Wildlife Refuge

640 Sea Breeze Dr.

Seal Beach CA 90740-5747

562-430-8495

fax 562-493-8365

bandcmonroe@earthlink.net

(USNRC member)

 

Joyce Namde

Department of State

namdejw@state.gov

(USNRC member)

 

Lisa G. Sorenson, Ph.D.

Project Coordinator, West Indian Whistling-Duck and Wetlands

Conservation Project

Adjunct Assistant Professor

Dept. of Biology

5 Cummington St.

Boston University

Boston, MA 02215

(617) 353-2462 (office)

(617) 353-6340 (fax)

email: lsoren@bu.edu

 

Scott Sutherland

Ducks Unlimited

1301 Pennsylvania Ave., Suite 402

Washington DC

202-347-1530

202-347-1533

ssutherland@ducks.org

(USMRC member)

 

Gerald Winegrad

American Bird Conservancy

1834 Jefferson Place, NW

Washington DC 20036

202-452-1524 x202

202-452-1534

gww@abcbirds.org

(USMRC member)

 

Suzie Hershberger

Wetland Educator

Environmental Concern

PO Box P / 201 Boundary Lane

St. Michaels, MD 21663

410-745-9620

pow@wetland.org

www.wetland.org

 

International

 

Clayton Adams

UNEP-Washington

202-785-0465

cadams@rona.unep.org

 

Margarita Astralaga

Americas Coordinator for Ramsar

astralaga@ramsar.org

 

Peter Bridgewater

Ramsar Secretary General

bridgewater@ramsar.org

 

Jorge Cappato

Fundacion Proteger

Jorgecappato@arnet.com.ar

 

Nancy Cardozo

Directora Ejecutiva/Executive Director

Fundación Moisés Bertoni

ncardozo@mbertoni.org.py

www.mbertoni.org.py

Tel/Fax: (595-21) 608740/2 - 600 855

Prócer Argüello Nro. 208

P.O.BOX 714

Asunción – Paraguay

 

Jane Madgwick

Wetlands International

Jane.Madgwick@Wetlands.org

 

Rosa Montañez G., M.Sc.

Directora Ejecutiva

Centro Regional Ramsar para la Capacitación e Investigación

sobre Humedales en el Hemisferio Occidental

Ciudad del Saber, Clayton, Edificio 801, Segundo Piso

Apdo. 0816-03847 (83-0152), Zona 3

Panamá, República de Panamá

Tel. (507) 317-0126

rmontanez@cathalac.org

 

Elier Tabilo-Valdivieso, MSc.

Director

Centro Neotropical de Entrenamiento en Humedales

David Lewellyn 870, El Llano, Coquimbo, CHILE

Teléfono: 56 51 311697, Fax: 56 51 269171

Email: etabilo@ctcreuna.cl

 

Stephen Virc

National Protected Areas Coordinator/ Coordonnateur national des aires protégées

Canadian Wildlife Service / Service canadien de la faune

Place Vincent Massey

351 St-Joseph, Hull (Québec), K1A 0H3

Tél. 819.953.1421  Fax 819.994.4445

stephen.virc@ec.gc.ca